This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | RA-25970 |
| MSN: | 6320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A main rotor struck an obstruction during take-off from a confined area, and it touched down very hard.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000 http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm