Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-22747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87306

Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aviatsia Yaroslavlya
Registration: RA-22747
MSN: 98311198
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor struck a tree while turning in the hover. The helicopter crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001