Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-GQWJ, Tuesday 4 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2011
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GQWJ
MSN: 35505/2436
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-7CT C-GQWJ, was en route from PHNL Honolulu to CYYJ Victoria, when, after level off and just prior to ETOPS entry point, the Altitude Alert Warning Horn and the Over speed warning horn activated simultaneously. The crew determined that the warnings were false and were able to deactivate them. The crew diverted back to PHNL and planned for an overweight landing. ARFF was requested to meet the aircraft on arrival, as a precaution, to inspect the tires and brakes following the overweight landing and before taxiing to the gate.

Sources:

Civil Aviation Daily Occurrence Reporting System (CADORS)
TSB: A11F0002