Incident Boeing 757-236 EC-GCA, Sunday 3 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-GCA
MSN: 22185/34
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Genéve - LSGG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After level off at flight level (FL) 330 the cockpit crew noticed smoke on the left-hand side of the cockpit. The smoke was accompanied by odour typical for an electrical fire or an overheated electrical motor. The crew decided to divert to Geneva where they made a successful landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1745.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1996 EC-GCA Air Europa 0 Near Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) non