Incident Boeing 737-5L9 G-MSKB, Thursday 12 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5L9
Owner/operator:Maersk Air UK
Registration: G-MSKB
MSN: 24928/1961
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGBB
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saturday, 7 August 1999, Flight British Airways 8412 from Birmingham to Geneva (operated by Maersk Air UK) was initiating the descent from FL370 towards the destination airport when the cabin crew recognized smoke and an acrid smell in the cabin. The commander issued a pan-pan-pan message and started a rapid descent. 12 minutes later the aircraft was landed uneventfully on runway 23 in Geneva. The 40 passengers and the crew evacuated the aircraft via the forward passenger door over the inflated slide. Nobody was injured and no damage resulted to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1710.pdf

Location