Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-06125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87320

Date:Saturday 24 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aviagarant
Registration: RA-06125
MSN: 8331
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Noyabrsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a 22m tall tree about 250m from the take-off point while climbing away, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm