Accident Cessna 404 Titan N37097, Wednesday 30 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1980
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:First Interamerica Corporation
Registration: N37097
MSN: 404-0105
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort White, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:La Guajira, Colombia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Striking trees while low flying; cocaine paste onboard; plt's tox showed cocaine, methaqualone blood, urine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB