| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | North of Sixty Flying Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N9611G |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Obre Lake, Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna U206F aircraft, registration N9611G was on a take-off run on Obre Lake, NWT when the left float submerged, causing the aircraft to overturn into the water. There were no injuries but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The operator advised that the float had been punctured the day before on a reef and that it was being flown to Points North, SK for repairs.
Sources:
CADORS 2001C0752