Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9854, Friday 6 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9854
MSN: 71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newmarket Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 26-1-39. Allocated to 66 Squadron 1-2-39. Transferred to RAE 30-3-39 for trials. To 19 Squadron at Duxford 4-5-39, coded 'QV-W'

Written off in a mid air collision with K9821: force-landed on Newmarket Heath 6-10-39. Pilot Flt Lt Wilfred Clouston RAF ( from New Zealand ) sustained minor injuries**. Aircraft declared damaged beyond economic repair. Struck Off Charge 14-10-39 and "reduced to produce" (scrapped)

(**Clouston went on to fight in the Battle of Britain, and his score reached 9 kills and 3 shared destroyed, one and one shared probably destroyed and one shared damaged. In 1941 he was posted to Singapore to command a fighter squadron, but was taken prisoner when the fortress fell and spent the rest of the war in captivity).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. Spitfire: A Photographic Biography By Dilip Sarkar
3. Spitfire Mark I/II Aces 1939–41 By Alfred Price
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9854
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=162504&postcount=15
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21225-UK-Collisions-Late-1939-Early-1940&styleid=3