Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9856, Thursday 27 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9856
MSN: 69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Spitfire K9856: First Flown 28-1-39. Delivered to 41 Squadron at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire 15-2-39. Written off due fire in flight, whilst pulling out of steep dive at speed, and crash-landed at RAF Catterick. 27/04/1939
Struck Off Charge 9-5-39. Total Flying Hrs 20.50

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12516-41-Sq-Spitfire-forced-landing-before-WW2-N.Yorkshire
3. http://www.oldrafrecords.com
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160312232333/http://brew.clients.ch/raf41sqdn.htm
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9856
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1985/1985%20-%20Mar.pdf