Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia K9859, Tuesday 9 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9859
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9859 (c/n 76 - 76th production Spitfire)
03/02/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
24/04/39: Delivered to 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
06/05/39: Written off when struck fence on approach RAF Duxford. Struck off charge and became ground instructional airframe: to 1825M.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9859
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32991