Accident Mil Mi-8T , Friday 7 March 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herat -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mary
Destination airport:Shindand
Narrative:
The crew performed the distillation helicopter from Tskhinvali to Afghanistan, crossing the ridge in the district of Herat, one of the engines had failed. The helicopter crashed while attempting an emergency landing

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980