Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 HZ-MS16, Friday 7 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Saudi Medical Services
Registration: HZ-MS16
MSN: 6154
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 35 km S of Riyadh -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Oery
Destination airport:Hawtah Bani Tamim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudi Arabia’s Defense and Aviation Ministry says an emergency medical helicopter has crashed south of Riyadh killing all four people on board.
The ministry said in a statement published by the official Saudi Press Agency said the helicopter went down Friday some 19 miles (35 kilometers) south of Riyadh.
The medical helicopter that belonged to the Saudi Medical Services, Ministry of Defense was en route to Hawtah Bani Tamim, 100 km from the capital to pick up a patient.
The dead were identified as pilot Capt. Khaled Al-Dakhil and First Lt. Mandeel Al-Subaihi, both Saudis, Egyptian doctor Amjad Al-Iraqi and Filipino nurse Rosella, whose full name was not disclosed.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticle08.asp
http://www.arabnews.com/saudiarabia/article230958.ece