This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 August 1974 |
| Time: | 12:24 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Arkhangelsk |
| Registration: | CCCP-21157 |
| MSN: | 737110V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 110 km south-east of Vorkuta, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vorkuta |
| Destination airport: | Salekhard |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was transporting oil tanker. The crew deviated from the route and continued to fly over mountainous areas at altitudes below the safe. The helicopter collided with a mountain slope.
The wreckage were found in August 1981.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=400 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/101240 