Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GIKB, Wednesday 30 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2003
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de La Rochelle et de Charente-Maritime
Registration: F-GIKB
MSN: 1912
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Etaules -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Rochelle
Destination airport:Royan-Médis
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control when continuing VFR in IMC at low altitude.
The accident was caused by the inappropriate decision to continue flying at low height in poor weather conditions.
The pilot's lack of experience and commitment to reach the destination were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-kb030730/pdf/f-kb030730.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2002 F-GIKB 0 Angoulins - 17 non