This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1941 |
| Time: | 04:44 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7321 |
| MSN: | EM-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoyemont, Comblain-au-Pont, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Shot down coming back from a mission over Cologne (D)by a Me 110 (Oblt Heinrich GRIESE 1./NJG1)
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Unsworth DFM RAF 45306 (NCO:519319 : Commission Gazetted Friday 17 January, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Howard Bertram Carroll RAFVR 68806 : Commission Gazetted Friday 11 July, 1941) [Evaded] escaped by the Reseau Comete
Observer : Pilot Officer William Egbert Simpson RCAF J/5321 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant G T Cox RAF 1251523 [Evaded] escaped by the Reseau Comete
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ernest Moulding RAF 621167 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Fernie Dickson RCAF R/58430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frank Mason RAFVR 946342 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Heverlee War Cemetery, Belgium (50.848680 / 4.706292)
Pilot Officer Unsworth was awarded his DFM for service with 49 Squadron.
Sources:
http://www.cometeline.org/fiche008.html Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 160.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database