Accident Bell 407 HB-ZBA, Thursday 2 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helog AG
Registration: HB-ZBA
MSN: 53324
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muotathal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Muotathal - offshore
Destination airport:Muotathal - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter during a cargo flight and the helicopter began to turn around the vertical axis. HB--ZBA crashed in a rocky area. Pilot was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1928_d.pdf