| Date: | Friday 18 April 1997 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Air Glaciers SA |
| Registration: | HB-XJL |
| MSN: | 51479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glacier du Trient, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Châble - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Glacier du Trient - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter with three people onboard crashed while landing on the glacier. All three occupants escaped uninjured. The helicopter was badly damaged an is a w/o.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1683.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2011 |
HK-4448 |
Avieco |
2 |
El Alto, Lourdes, Norte de Santander |
 |
w/o |