Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger HB-XBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87370

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Rüdisühli Helitransport
Registration: HB-XBA
MSN: 8593
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Airolo, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LSZA
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped to the side while landing in Airolo. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The helicopter was repaired.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1367.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1999 HB-XBA Jetclub AG 0 Interlaken w/o