Accident Partenavia P.68C YV1303, Friday 7 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 January 2011
Time:15:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1303
MSN: 353
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lima Blanco Municipality, Cojedes State -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SVMG
Destination airport:SVCS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The privately owned P-68C had filed SVMG to SVCS but changed destination to Cojedes which is a further distance. The aircraft is believed to have run out of fuel and attempted a forced landing - which killed 5 family members including the pilot - whose 10 year old daughter was the lone survivor.
Crash site was located in a sparsely populated area between the towns of found between Tinaco and Tinaquillo.

Sources:

http://twitter.com/notisar1
http://twitter.com/ALERTA171ANZ
http://web.archive.org/web/20110114030125/http://www.lapatilla.com:80/site/2011/01/07/extraoficial-siniestrada-avioneta-en-potrerito-edo-cojedes/
http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=383422&CategoryId=10717 update