Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche C-FILZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87374

Date:Saturday 7 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FILZ
MSN: 24-2890
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quinton, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of C-FILZ, a Piper PA-24 Comanche with 3 people on board, was attempting to land at a private strip north of Quinton, SK. The aircraft was significantly damaged but no one suffered any injuries. The pilot advised he had been attempting to land when a gust of wind caused the left wing to drop. The aircraft then descended and hit hard resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0781