Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-3B HB-XOJ, Sunday 18 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-XOJ
MSN: 1556
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tavannes, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tavannes - offshore
Destination airport:Tavannes - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicoter made a forced landing after an engine problem shortly after takeoff. During this landing the helicopter flipped over. The occupants escaped uninjured. ex.XT144.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1529.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 1985 EC-DUV Aercombi, Spain Apt. Sabadell (B) min