Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9949, Thursday 1 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9949
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9949 (c/n 162 - 162nd production Spitfire)
26/04/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
28/04/39: Delivered to 66 Squadron, RAF Duxford.
01/06/39: Hit obstacle during a night landing at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
02/06/39: Struck off charge as damaged beyond economic repair. Total Flying Hours 26.50

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.strijdbewijs.nl/birds/spitfire/calendar6.htm
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9949