Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GWNU, Thursday 12 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Sigurdson & Martin Ltd.
Registration: C-GWNU
MSN: 18502726
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tadoule Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GWNU, a Cessna 185, was on approach to Tadoule Lake airstrip after a VFR flight from Churchill and was about 300 feet AGL when the engine quit. The pilot switched the fuel selector to both tanks, but could not get the engine re-started before the a/c landed hard on one float and subsequently overturned. The pilot was the only occupant and he was able to exit the a/c, but it was reported he has minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0802
CCARS