Accident Cessna 411 N4930T, Saturday 27 August 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4930T
MSN: 411-0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported securing eng.2 pax recovered frm bay.Aircraft dmg & injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC77DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB