Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9866, Friday 3 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9866
MSN: 84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
K9866 Spitfire Mk I (c/no.84 - 84th production Spitfire)
13/02/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
14/02/39: Delivered to 74 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch.
03/03/39: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undercarriage collapsed in a heavy landing at RAF Hornchurch, Essex
14/04/39: Damaged airframe to ground instructional use as 1428M at 6 SoTT, later to ground instructional use at 53 OTU.
26/08/44: Struck Off Charge. Total flying time on airframe 136.30 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9866
4. http://spitfire production list.uk.html