Accident Bell 222B HB-XKB, Monday 2 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222B
Owner/operator:Tui Air
Registration: HB-XKB
MSN: 47149
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villigen, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:heliport
Destination airport:Jura - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight the front door of the helicopter opened and the pilot was forced to land. During landing he lost control of the helicopter and HB-XKB crashed to the ground. The pilot escaped uninjured. The helicopter burst into flames and was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1413.pdf