Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II HB-XMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87388

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Rüdisühli Helitransport
Registration: HB-XMV
MSN: 45671
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Furt, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pizolhütte - offshore
Destination airport:Furt - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter in approach and crashed the helicopter. He was killed and the other occupants seriously injured. One occupant died a week later in hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1158.pdf