Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HB-XKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87393

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Ruedisuehli Helitransport
Registration: HB-XKN
MSN: 1205
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heiden, AR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heiden - offshore
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter shortly after takeoff and the helicopter flipped to the right side. HB-XKN was badly damaged and stored.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1417.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1985 HB-XKN Ruedisuehli Helitransport 0 Hinterthal, SZ sub