| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1983 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Flyers 80 |
| Registration: | HB-XKK |
| MSN: | 566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zermatt - LSEZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSEZ |
| Destination airport: | LSEZ |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter took off and the pilot lost control. HB-XKK, originally built as a Bell 206A Jet Ranger, crashed and was destroyed. The occupants were seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1105.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 