Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS507, Tuesday 16 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RS507
MSN: YP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beckedorf, Südheide, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RS507/C: Took off at 17:39 hrs for Intruder mission /ASH patrol around Stendal. 16/01/1945
Flying Mossie RS507 they inadvertently stumbled upon the German airfield of Fassberg on their return trip, fully lit up with aircraft taxiing. Taking full advantage of this situation, F/Lt Smith went straight in to attack, destroying one Bf.109 on the taxiway and another two as they attempted to take off. RS507 received ground fire hits to its starboard engine during the chase down the runway, Smith feathering the prop, but continuing to press home his attack. Knowing that there was no way of saving their aircraft, Cockayne was ordered to bale out, but sadly lost his life in the attempt. Crash-landed at Beckedorf, 3 km SW from the centre of Hermannsburg. F/Lt Smith fought gallantly to bring his Mosquito down into snow with minimum damage, but the aircraft hit trees before striking the frozen ground and a furious fire broke out, Smith trapped in the wreckage. Against all the odds, he survived the crash, albeit with terrible burns and was captured.
Crew:
F/O (100570) Tom Anderson SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1100858 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
F/O (157435) Arthur Clarence COCKAYNE (nav) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:1576686 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database