| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1993 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Kiwag Flugtransporte |
| Registration: | HB-XRZ |
| MSN: | 30308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flums, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Schilstal - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Schilstal - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed from an altitude of about 40m after a loud bang killing the pilot. The 1980 built helicopter was in a cargo flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1572.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 