Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II HB-XIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87411

Date:Thursday 22 February 1990
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heliba
Registration: HB-XIZ
MSN: 2766
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linthal, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Linthal - offshore
Destination airport:Linthal - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing on the glacier and was destroyed during an training flight. Both, the instructor and the student escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1379.pdf