Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II HB-XSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87414

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80
Registration: HB-XSL
MSN: 1516
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sensegraben, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Schwarzwasserbrücke - offshore
Destination airport:Schwarzwasserbrücke - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a 16kV-powerline. The minor injured pilot was able to land the damaged helicopter in a field. HB-XSL was repaired and sold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1386.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2016 HB-XSL Helitrans AG 0 1km SE of Heimenschwand/BE min