Accident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XOR, Friday 8 November 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Heli Geneve
Registration: HB-XOR
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGL
Destination airport:LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rear part of the helicopter collided with a car on ground and broke up, because the helicopter began to spin. The 1967 built helicopter was destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1469.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1970 VH-SJJ Bristow Helicopters Australia (BHA) 0 Margaret Beach, WA sub
5 April 1999 G-OPNI P & I Data Services Ltd 0 English Channel, 2 miles south of Lyme Regis, Dorset w/o
Ditching