Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9879, Thursday 1 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:PRU RAF
Registration: K9879
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crewekerne, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Aircraft dived into the ground 35 minutes into a high altitude cross country training flight and was destroyed.
Loss of consciousness caused by anoxia is believed to be the cause of the accident.
It was noticed, as the pilot taxied away to take off, that his oxygen mask hose was disconnected from the supply.
Cat. E 1/8/40. SOC 1/8/40.
Pilot:
Lt-Commander George Bodley KINGDON RN - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC