| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1994 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 332M1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | T-318 |
| MSN: | 2340 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Grindelwald -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mönchsjoch - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Mönchsjoch - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Narrative:The helicopter collided in mid-air with a Bell 206B Jet Ranger (HB-XUT). The Jet Ranger crashed killing all three occupants onboard. The Super Puma of the Swiss Air Force was able to land safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1580.pdf 