Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9810, Wednesday 21 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9810
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 12 miles SSE of Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 66 Squadron as 'RB-S' 31-10-38. To RAE Farnborough 17-4-39. To 19 Squadron as 'WZ-R'. To 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron 15-11-39 as 'YQ-R'. Written off (destroyed) 21-2-40.

Flight Lt Anthony Wilson went missing in K9810 while leading Blue section of 616 Squadron off Flamborough Head on 21-2-40, aircraft descended through mist to locate the convoy they were covering and was never seen again. Aircraft destroyed. SOC.

The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/92) states "Flight Lieutenant A N Wilson: missing presumed dead; Spitfire K9810 failed to return from an operational flight, 21 February 1940". Most published sources give the crash location as "North Sea, 12 miles south-southeast of Hornsea" [East Yorkshire] as that was the last sighted location of Spitfire K9810.
Crew:
F/Lt (90300) Anthony Neville WILSON (pilot) RAF - killed.
Since no trace of the aircraft or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 79)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/92: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141914
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531788/wilson,-anthony-neville/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html