Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke HB-GFA, Friday 16 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2002
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-GFA
MSN: P-172
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerago Con Orago -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMN
Destination airport:LSZL
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed on ground, almost vertically. Propably because of engine failure. The airplane has been destroyed totally at impact (no post impact fire). All occupants has been killes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-GFA.pdf