Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza HB-EWU, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EWU
MSN: E-854
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEGE
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a belly landing in Zürich - LSZH. The flaps, the fuselage and the propeller were damaged. All occupants escaped uninjured. Aircraft was repaired and sold to Germany.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1688.pdf