| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1980 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Interafrica Sales Inc. |
| Registration: | N6723N |
| MSN: | MC-694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Môtiers - LSTO -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSTO |
| Destination airport: | LSZH |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off, came back to the ground again, overrolled the runway and crashed into a river. The occupants escaped uninjured, but the aircraft is a w/o.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/995.pdf 