Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair HB-EHM, Saturday 19 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1980
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EHM
MSN: CE-314
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich - LSZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LGKR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had an engine failure shortly after take off and the pilot decided to fly back to Zürich. During a turn the aircraft stalled and crashed into a wooded area killing the pilot. The Beechcraft burned out fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1018.pdf