Accident Beechcraft A36TC Turbine Bonanza D-EBCR, Monday 22 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Turbine Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBCR
MSN: EA-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Kesch -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:EDFE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a cloud after take off and collided with a mountain. The Beechcraft was completely destroyed and the occupants killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1173.pdf