| Date: | Monday 10 October 1988 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-GDZ |
| MSN: | P-126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brunnen, SZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZB |
| Destination airport: | LIRP |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight from Bern to Pisa/Italy 90cm of the elevator broke up. The pilot was able to land the aircraft in Zürich - LSZH. The occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1328.pdf 