Accident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 HB-NAN, Thursday 21 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 July 1988
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau des AéCS
Registration: HB-NAN
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gossau, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZT
Destination airport:LSZT
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field because of an engine failure. In this landing the aircraft was substantial damaged. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1318.pdf