ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87446
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2001 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Air Chayka |
Registration: | UR-24229 |
MSN: | 98730591 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kodori River Gorge -
Georgia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
Departure airport: | Sukhumi |
Destination airport: | Kondori Gorge |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit by a surface-to-air missile while carrying five United Nations observers, a translator and four crew.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002 https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14532 Air Forces Monthly December 2001, p74