Accident Coandă-1910 , Friday 16 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1910
Time:
Type:Coandă-1910
Owner/operator:Henri Coanda
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issy-les-Moulineaux -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LFPI
Destination airport:LFPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test of the first jet-propelled aircraft, according to his inventor Henri Coanda, the plane got shortly airborne, stalled and crashed. Coanda was thrown clear of the wreckage which burned.

Sources:

http://aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=issylesmx-coanda&type=texte&valeur=Issy%20les%20moulineaux¢rerayon=&lang=en
ttp://www.jet100.com
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tvr.ro/inregistrari.php?file=DATA-2010-12-23-8-22.flv]