| Date: | Friday 15 December 1972 |
| Time: | 20:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111DS |
| MSN: | 411-0042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winooski, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Burlington Airport,VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While on an NDB approach to Burlington Airport by night, the pilot descended below the MDA when the twin engine airplane hit tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Winooski, about 1,5 mile short of runway 15. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and all four occupants have been killed.
- Cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Snow falls,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility below minimums,
- Hit trees approximately one mile from outer marker during a NDB approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB