Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9868, Tuesday 21 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9868
MSN: 86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherbourg-Octeville, Department of Manche, Normandy -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9868 Spitfire Mk I (c/no.86). First Flown 15-2-39. Delivered to 74 Squadron 15-2-39 at RAF Hornchurch, Essex (as "ZP-D"). Written off in a crash landing at Cherbourg-Octeville, Department of Manche, Normandy, France 21-11-39: forced landed in bad weather and overturned on touchdown.

According to the 74 Squadron Operational Record Book/Diary: "On the following day (21-11-39) three Spitfires were on patrol near Cherbourg, but"[all three] "eventually had to force land in France, short of fuel, having been vectored on to 54 Squadron aircraft and straying out of R/T range. Unfortunately Thom wrote his aircraft off. Treacy and Bushell refuelled and took off successfully the following day for the return to Hornchurch. Thom took a slower route home by rail and sea."

"Thom" is identified as being Flt Lt D.S. Thom, a Canadian, and his aircraft was K9868. Damaged airframe recovered to 21 Aircraft Depot 5-12-39. Declared to have been damaged beyond economic repair and Struck Off Charge 9-2-40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2925-Spitfire-K9968
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?128502-No-74-Squadron-Spitfire
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9868
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=143378