Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9872, Friday 24 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9872
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1 K9872 (c/n 90 - the 90th production Spitfire)
19/02/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
23/02/39: Delivered to RAF Hornchurch, Essex for 74 Squadron
24/03/39: Written off in a wheels up landing at RAF Hornchurch, Essex.
24/04/39: Struck Off Charge for use as a ground instructional airframe: to 1450M at 4 SoTT RAF St.Athan. Total flying time on airframe 7.55 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9872